Winners

WSR 2012 Winners

(With thanks to Tim Hodges for the use of photos)

 

Gentlemen’s Double Sculling Skiff Race

Chris Howell, William Howell, Fayza Howell (cox)

 

 Ladies Double Sculling Skiff Race

Elizabeth Blair, Gemma Hall, Florence Lock (cox)

 

Lady and Gentleman’s Double Sculling Skiff Race

Natalie Mullins, Adam Pennock, Sam Maloney (cox)

 

 Mardon Challenge (Gentleman’s Single Canadian Canoe)

Karl Yurkwich

 

Lady’s & Gentleman’s Canadian Canoe Race

Gemma Edwards, Rodney Hart

 

 

Dongola Grand Challenge

Old Grey Goose  (Amy Etherington, Rosanna Konarzewski, Peter Brown, Ben Bower, Tom Konarzewski, William Konarzewski)

 

Thames Dongola

Hot Racing (Katie Weston, Hilary Chew, David Bushnell, David Beadle, Johnny Woodiss-Field, Dan Andrews)

 

 

Gentleman’s Single Punting Handicap

Robert Floate

 

 

Lady’s Single Punting Handicap

Dodo Snape

 

 

Lady’s & Gentleman’s Double Punting – Handicap

Bruce Maidment, Madeleine Pooley

 

Gentleman’s Single Punting in Canoes

Bruce Maidment

 

Lady’s Double Punting in Canoes

Kate Watson, Corinne Peacock

 

 Double Punting in Canoes

Bruce Maidment, Robert Floate

 

Lady’s Dinghy Race

Sandra Greenslade

 

Boy and Girl Double Sculling Skiff Race

Caroline Mann, Henry Blois-Brooke, William Denham (cox)

 

Boy’s Double Sculling Skiff Race

Harry Vardigans, Max Hearnden, Felix Hearnden (cox)

 

Girl’s Double Sculling Skiff Race

Emily Read, Madeline Pooley, Charlie Pooley (cox)

 

 Junior Dongola Race

Rapping Birds (Lucy Bird, Amy Bird, Hannah Rapley, Cosmo Hearnden, Felix Hearnden, Max Ainsworth)

 

Under 12 Dongola Race

Paddison’s Paddlers (Maya Andrews, Libby Whitwell, Henry Peters, Sam Johnson, Jameson Capstick, Will Paddison)

 

 

Under 15 Dinghy Race

Henry Blois-Brooke

 

Under 12 Dinghy Race

James Pearson-Miles

 

Side by Side Dinghy Race

Tom Crook, Sam Johnson, Henry Peters (cox)

 

Under 17 Canadian Canoe Race

Eleanor Harrison, James Robinson Ranger

 

Veteran Gentlemen’s Double Sculling Skiff Race

Tim Meikle, Shawn Collinson, Mandy Meikle (cox)

 

Veteran Lady and Gentleman’s Double Sculling Skiff Race

Sandra Greenslade, Peter Greenslade, Tina Dalzell (cox)

 

Veterans Dongola Race

Mine’s a Pint (Sandra Greenslade, Janet Thompson, Peter Greenslade, Richard Verrall, Greg Stone, Grahame Thompson)

 

Novice Status Gentleman’s Single Punting

George Paddison

 

Novice Status Ladies’ Single Punting

Georgia Yurkwich-Spink

 

Scratch Dongola

Crew FF (Sarah Doyle, Mary Skinner, Cameron Sinclair, Sebastian Newman, George Arnold, Steve Cooper)

 

Vassal Adams Trophy

Bruce Maidment, Robert Floate